Program

Lecture Sessions
Monday August 06, 2018 (08:30-10:00)
Communication Circuits and Systems  Chair: Mohammad Haider – University of Alabama at Birmingham; Mitra Mirhassani – University of Windsor
VLSI Low Power Digital Circuits  Chair: Arezoo Emadi – University of Windsor
Bioengineering Systems and Biochip  Chair: Sazzadur Chowdhury – University of Windsor
Hardware Implementation of Neural Network and Neuromorphic Computing  Chair: Roozbeh RazaviFar – University of Windsor
Monday August 06, 2018 (13:30-15:00)
Special Session on Computer Arithmetic in Honor of Drs. Graham Jullien and William MillerPart I  Chair: Kenneth Jenkins – Pennsylvania State University
CMOS Implementation of Analog Circuits  Chair: Vishal Saxena – University of Idaho
Wireless Communications  Chair: Hassan Mostafa – Cairo University; Kemal Tepe – University of Windsor
Image Processing I  Chair: Wasfy Mikhael – University of Central Florida; Vasily Moshnyaga – Fukuoka University, Japan
Monday August 06, 2018 (15:30-17:00)
Special Session on Computer Arithmetic in Honor of Drs. Graham Jullien and William Miller – Part II  Chair: Earl Swartzlander – University of Texas at Austin
Oscillators and Modulators  Chair: Igor Filanovsky – University of Alberta
Image Processing II  Chair: M. Omair Ahmad – Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
Control I  Chair: Roozbeh RazaviFar – University of Windsor; Maher Azzouz Abdelkhalek – University of Windsor
Tuesday August 07, 2018 (08:30-10:00)
Analog to Digital Converters  Chair: Igor Filanovsky – University of Alberta; Mitra Mirhassani – University of Windsor
VLSI Digital Integrated Circuits I  Chair: Masud Chowdhury – University of Missouri at Kansas City; Hassan Mostafa – Cairo University
Energy Harvesting  Chair: Mohamad Sawan – Polytechnic Montreal; Po-Hung Chen – National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Control II  Chair: Roozbeh RazaviFar – University of Windsor; Maher Azzouz Abdelkhalek – University of Windsor
Tuesday August 07, 2018 (13:30-15:00)
Low Power Design and Modeling  Chair: Mitra Mirhasani – University of Windsor
VLSI Digital Arithmetic Circuits  Chair: Arezoo Emadi – University of Windsor
Power Converters  Chair: Po-Hung Chen – National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Ayman Fayed – The Ohio State University
Design, Modelling and Fabrication of Semiconductor Technologies  Chair: Vishal Saxena – University of Idaho
Tuesday August 07, 2018 (15:30-17:00)
Low Power and Low Density Communication Systems  Chair: Roozbeh RazaviFar – University of Windsor
VLSI Digital Integrated Circuits II  Chair: Nader Rafla – Boise State University;
Digital Signal Processing for Medical Applications  Chair: M.N.S. Swamy – Concordia University, Montreal, Canada; M. Omair Ahmad – Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
Diagnostics, Faultnostics, Prognastics and Fault Tolerant Control Systems  Chair: None
Wednesday August 08, 2018 (08:30-10:00)
Digital Signal Processing  Chair: Esam Abdel-Raheem – University of Windsor
Hardware and Cyber Security I  Chair: Yingjie Lao – Clemson University
Power  Chair: Narayan Kar – University of Windsor; Maher Azzouz Abdelkhalek – University of Windsor
Wednesday August 08, 2018 (13:30-15:00)
Digital Filter Design  Chair: Hon Keung Kwan – University of Windsor
Hardware and Cyber Security II  Chair: Shantanu Chakrabartty – Washington University in St. Louis; Yingjie Lao – Clemson University;
Advancing Internet of Vehicles and Internet of Things  Chair: Ahmed Abdelgawad – Central Michigan University
Wednesday August 08, 2018 (15:30-17:00)
Communication Systems  Chair: Yvon Savaria – Polytechnic Montreal
Reconfigurable Architecture  Chair: Mohammed Khalid – University of Windsor
Diagnostics and Fault Tolerant Control System  Chair: Roozbeh RazaviFar – University of Windsor
Poster Sessions
Monday August 06, 2018 (08:30-10:00)
Analog Design Applications  Chair: Mitra Mirhassani – University of Windsor
Monday August 06, 2018 (13:30-15:00)
Analog Circuit Designs  Chair: Yehia Massoud – Stevens Institute of Technology
Tuesday August 07, 2018 (08:30-10:00)
Circuits and Systems I  Chair: Hassan Mostafa – Cairo University
Tuesday August 07, 2018 (13:30-15:00)
Signal Processing Systems  Chair: Wasfy Mikhael – University of Central Florida
Tuesday August 07, 2018 (15:30-17:00)
System Architecture, Hardware, Software Co-design  Chair: Sazzadur Chowdhury – University of Windsor
Wednesday August 08, 2018 (08:30-10:00)
Circuits and Systems II  Chair: Mohsin M. Jamali – The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
Wednesday August 08, 2018 (13:30-15:00)
Power Management and Hardware Security  Chair: Eugene John – The University of Texas at San Antonio; Yingjie Lao – Clemson University